Hello friends! It’s been quite a while, how have you all been? I have had a crazy few weeks with university and life in general (read: Netflix) and so, I wasn’t blogging as much as I wanted to (read: at all). I was considering doing an April wrap up to break my little blogging hiatus but as I read a grand total of 1 book last month (A Crown of Wishes by Roshani Chokshi – it was fab), I thought I would do a Diversity Bingo update instead!
If you’re new to Diversity Bingo 2017, it’s basically a year long read-a-thon that celebrates diverse books and diverse authors and helps to promote an inclusive reading community for all. If you want to learn more (and if you want to join – it’s never too late), you can find an entire post about it here!
Anyway, let’s get onto the books!
B I N G O C A R D U P D A T E
1. Indian MC (Own Voices) // When Dimple Met Rishi by Sandhya Menon
2. Retelling w/MC belonging to LGBTQIA+ // Ash by Malinda Lo
3. Bisexual MC (Own Voices) // A Conjuring of Light by V.E.Schwab
4. MC of Colour in SFF // A Crown of Wishes by Roshani Chokshi
5. Own Voices Latinx MC // When The Moon Was Ours by Anna Marie McLemore
6. Free Choice // Down Among The Sticks and Bones by Seanan McGuire (F/F Relationship)
7. Own Voices // The Secret Science of Magic by Melissa Keil (Sri Lankan MC)
8. Book By Author of Colour // Wintersong by S. Jae-Jones
9. Black MC (Own Voices) // The Hate You Give by Angie Thomas
10. MC on the Ace Spectrum (Own Voices) // Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire
11. LGBTQ+ MC of Colour // More Happy Than Not by Adam Silvera
12.Contemporary World Arranged Marriage // Written in the Stars by Aisha Saeed
13. Immigrant or Refugee MC // When Michael Met Mina by Randa Abdel – Fattah
F A V O U R I T E R E A D S
When Dimple Met Rishi
Sandhya Menon
I was lucky enough to read an ARC of Sandhya Menon’s debut novel and what a wonderful book it was! Not only does it feature two Indian MC’s at the centre of a YA contemporary (basically unheard of), it also goes far to paint arranged marriages in a more positive light and tackles microaggressions and casual racisim fantastically as well. Stay tuned for the end of this month – I have a really exciting When Dimple Met Rishi blog post coming up!
A Conjuring of Light
V.E.Schwab
The final book of one of my favourite fantasy trilogies of all time, A Conjuring of Light was all I could have wanted and more. The world and magic system in these books are so unique and fascinating and I have grown to love Lila, Kell, Rhy and Alucard SO, SO much. I sorely hope that V.E.Schwab plans on releasing more books in this world because I HAVE A MIGHTY NEED.
A Crown of Wishes
Roshani Chokshi
One of my most highly anticipated releases for the year, the sequel to A Star Touched Queen was every bit as stunning as its predecessor. Roshani Chokshi has a talent for beautiful writing and that combined with wonderfully vivid world building and multi-faceted characters made for an overall delightful read. Oh, and the hate to love romance didn’t hurt either.
When The Moon Was Ours
Anna Marie McLemore
This was my first time reading one of Anna Marie Mclemore’s books and now I can’t wait to get my hands on the rest of her book list. Not only does she write magical realism fantastically, a genre that is particularly difficult to master, she also writes such unique and dimensional characters that you can’t help but fall in love with. Along with a Latinx MC, this book features a Trans Pakistani MC as well and the romance between the two may be one of the most beautiful I have ever read.
Down Among The Sticks and Bones
Seanan Mcguire
After rereading Every Heart a Doorway this year, I couldn’t wait to dive into the prequel and boy, it did not disappoint. As atmospheric and dark as it’s companion, Down Among The Sticks and Bones was such a wonderful (and slightly horrifying) adventure to go on and I can’t wait for everyone to have the chance to read this gem when it comes out in June!
The Hate U Give
Angie Thomas
While all books have the power to transcend time, there are some that you know are going to change the world. Books that have the ability to draw in the masses and deliver its messages with not only efficiency but a strong sense of heart as well. The Hate U Give is one of those books. Honestly, if you haven’t read it already – just do yourself a favour and pick it up now.
Written In The Stars
Aisha Saeed
Whilst this book was a really fast read with quite simple and unembellished writing, it was so emotionally heavy at the same time and hit me much harder than I was expecting. Although it does feature the negative side of arranged marriage, it remains such an important read and like Aisha Saeed mentions in her author’s note, it is but one story of many.
And that’s it! If you’re participating in Diveristy Bingo 2017, let me know which categories you have marked off already! Also, let me know any of your favourite diverse reads of the year so far.
Until next time,
Good going! All of your choices are so awesome 😀 Do you have any idea what you’re going to read for MC with anaphylactic allergy/MC with chronic pain? I’m having some difficulty finding books that fit these squares.
LikeLike
I just saw this while looking through the comments.
Filipe (@theyareader1) recommended Far From You by Tess Sharpe. The MC is bisexual.
And allergy is just that one about My Year of Epic Rock. I think the MC from Under Rose-Tainted Skies has a peanut allergy, but it’s not mentioned that often in the book, and I’m not sure.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’ve been doing amazing! There are so many amazing diverse books you read this year, most of them I’ve heard about forever but haven’t really got the chance to read it. Keep up the amazing work!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you ❤️ I hope you get to read some of them soon because they were fantastic!
LikeLike
I want to read so many of these books! I’ve had WDMR preordered for ages and can’t wait to read it!! A Conjuring of Light was amazing, I read the whole trilogy for the first time in March and already want to reread. I hope she writes more books too! The Hate U Give and The Star Touched Queen are high on my TBR. Hope you have a great reading month in May 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
YES I NEED MORE! And I can’t wait for you to read WDMR! And THUG and TSTQ as well! They are all so great 😍
LikeLike
SO EXCITED FOR WHEN DIMPLE MET RISHI AND DOWN AMONG THE STICKS AND BONES. AHHHHHH.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’M SO EXCITED FOR YOU THEY WERE BOTH AMAZINGGGGG
LikeLike
I need to read 9 more books to complete the blackout.
My favourite reads were:
Saree by Su Dharmapala: it was amazing to read a historical/contemporary novel about how the ethnic conflicts and the Civil War affected different people.
City of Strife by Claudie Arseneault: it’s a really cool high fantasy novel, told from different perspectives.
Sorcerer to the Crown by Zen Cho: a historical novel with two POC MCs set in England. It’s not often that you find something like this. It discusses sexism and racism, while focussing on who is allowed to use magic and what magic should be used for.
LikeLiked by 1 person
omg you’ve done so well! I’m been meaning to read Sorcerer to the Crown for the LONGEST time! I really need to pick it up soon 🙂
LikeLike
The author is participating in our Twitter Chat on Sunday. 😀
LikeLike
I have A Crown of Wishes and When the Moon was Ours on my TBR, I’m even more excited for them both now! Glad to see you back to blogging ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
A CROWN OF WISHES WAS SO GOOD CHRISTINE! READ IT 😍
LikeLiked by 1 person
I MUST!!
LikeLiked by 1 person